Privacy Policy

The World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting that privacy. This privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect and use the information you provide us online. 

Why we collect your data?

WAGGGS will process any personal data disclosed in relation to discussion forums, message boards, surveys and questionnaires for the purposes of achieving its charitable objectives, fundraising and providing the services it offers in relation to these activities. 

The data collected by any survey or questionnaire will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your information to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information contact you if you express permission to do so.

How do we collect information?

WAGGGS does not collect personally identifiable information from visitors without their knowledge. We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, take part in research or discussion forums, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. 

What information do we collect from you?

The types of information collected might include name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, country of residence, telephone number fax number and credit/debit card details.  

How do we use, share and protect your personal information? 

WAGGGS does not sell, trade or rent your information to anyone. WAGGGS does not share information about you with third parties without prior consent, unless required to do so in order to: comply with the law; enforce or apply Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of WAGGGS, our users, or others.
 
WAGGGS may from time to time need to use the service of an Internet Service Provider. For financial or technical reasons these may be sited outside of the European Economic Area. Use of data by the Internet Service Provider on behalf of WAGGGS is regulated and safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
The personal information you provide is stored in a secure, monitored hosting environment protected by Netxtra from unauthorised access. In addition there is a confidentially agreement in place between Netxtra and WAGGGS to ensure that the provisions set out in this policy are upheld.  

We use cookies

A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data.
 
WAGGGS uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our websites successfully and to keep track of your browsing patterns. We store cookies for the duration of a session; this is until the user closes the browser or does not use the computer for 30 minutes.  
 
If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you may disable this function by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu.   

How long do we hold you information on file?

We only hold information about you for as long as you actively subscribe as a user.
 
Any cookie we store on your computer is set to expire three months after your last visit to any of WAGGGS’ websites and is automatically removed form your computer once this three month period has elapsed.  

Confidentiality - Links to other websites and services

This website may contain links to websites controlled and maintained by parties other than WAGGGS. WAGGGS cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by WAGGGS. WAGGGS is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by WAGGGS of the linked website. 

You should refer to the privacy policies posted by other websites which you should review prior to visiting them.
 

Users under 16

If you are aged 16 or under, you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to WAGGGS’ website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
We reserve the right to not allow the registration of users aged 13 or under, even though parental/guardian’s permission has been given for the provision of personal information to WAGGGS’ website. This is for the user’s protection and WAGGGS needs to comply with United States of America Law, especially the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. 
If parents or guardians have questions or concerns about their children’s participation in any of WAGGGS’ on line activities you should contact WAGGGSby email at wagggs@wagggsworld.org or write or phone using the contact information below. 

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you agree to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.
 
Due to the international nature of the Internet it is possible that your personal data will be available outside the European Economic Area and data protection laws may not offer the same level of protection as within the Area. WAGGGS undertakes to take all reasonable steps to insure your data is protected.  

Access to your information

If your personal details changes, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the address below.
 
You may request a copy of any personal information which the WAGGGS has about you. Please email wagggs@wagggsworld.org or write using the contact information below. WAGGGS may charge a small fee for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. We will correct any inaccuracies in your information once this has been notified to us. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you tell us about the nature of your contact with WAGGGS. 

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes to this policy will be notified by a icon being placed next to the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on WAGGGS Home Page for one month after the change occurs.
 
Contact Information
 
World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts,
World Bureau,
Olave Centre,
12c Lyndhurst Road,
London NW3 5PQ,
England.
 
Telephone +44 (0) 20 7794 1181
Facsimile   +44 (0) 20 7431 3764